Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding TZO.Signon to ifup-ppp

Posted on 1999-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How to add TZO.Singon to ifup-ppp and TZO.Signoff ifdown-ppp files located in /usr/sbin?
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588148
Can you explain what TZO.signon and TZO.signoff are?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588149
There is service for people with dynamic ip addresses called tzo and there is script that will lwt you update dns server. I need to ran all scripts when I sign on and sing off from internet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serena77
ID: 1588150
JBURGHARDT, i was looking at the tzolinux client, it's a cgi script, you only can access it from the web it cannot be added to the ppp-scripts and they dont allow telnet sessions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588151
IS there way to tell ifup-ppp that when starts ppp also execute TZO.Signon and when ifdowwn-ppp execute TZO.Signoff
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gashalot earned 120 total points
ID: 1588152
What you want is the /etc/ppp/ip-up script.  In the package you recieved from TZO you should have gotten a shell script that calls up Lynx to log you into the system.  To call this when your machine establishes a PPP connection simply copy the line that calls up lynx to somewhere in your /etc/ppp/ip-up script.  Make sure that /etc/ppp/ip-up is a valid shell script (ie- starts with #!/bin/sh) and is executable (chmod a+rx /etc/ppp/ip-up).  This will run the TZO system every time you login to the network.  In linux there is no provisioning for running stuff BEFORE the link is down, /etc/ppp/ip-down is run after the connect is dead, so you have not chance of running tzo.signoff unless you doso yourself.  This is not needed though, since TZO does not require a logout, so you can just have it login again and it'll update to your current IP.  If you have any questions let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588153
Can you tell me what I should  add to my ifup-ppp so cgi script TZO.Signon will be executed after I get connected to my isp?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gashalot
ID: 1588154
This is quite simple, you should add a line that looks much like this (put it near the end of the file somewhere)

/path/that/you/installed/tzo/client/to/TZO.Signon

That's it!
0