Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost root passwd

Posted on 1999-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What will you do if you forgot your ROOT PASSWD?
I've mounted the PASSWD file but it is in read-only mode.
 
0
Comment
Question by:rsable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1639181
How did you mount the password file?
To remove the root password to the following.

Boot Linux from disc and enter with root (not password needed). Mount the drive where the system is on. Enter the etc directory and edit the file passwd. Clear the password entry for root. Reboot your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsable
ID: 1639182
I tried booting using the disc after that happened, i mounted the passwd using  mount <dev> <file/directory>, but i can't find a way to edit the passwd file -- pico, edit and joe didn't work.Is there another way I can't modify the passwd file?  is there an  equivalent function that works like edit or pico?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wqclatre earned 300 total points
ID: 1639183
Start linux in singel user mode by typing
linux single
or linux 1

at the lilo prompt.
You don't need any password to start in single user mode.
Then just change youre password with passwd.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1639184
You can also try this:
1. boot from floppy
2. mount youre / partition on /mnt
3. Use chroot to change / to /mnt
4. Try vi or pico or some other editor now.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1639185
Use vi!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rsable
ID: 1639186
thanks....salamat!
0