[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Substring function

Posted on 1999-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can anyone give me a complete code of the substr function using this parameters. substr( source, start, length ). If any non standard header files are included please include the code also. Planning to implement the function in Red hat linux.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjex
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1258192
char *substr (char *src,int start,int length)
{
      char *ret;
      ret=calloc (sizeof(char),length+1);
      if (ret) {
            strncpy (ret,src+start,length);
            ret[lentgh]='\0'
      }
      return (ret);
}

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1258193
include <string.h>
include <stdlib.h>

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1258194
Allocating memory in a function and expecting the caller to free it is an extremely bad practice and a source of countless memory leaks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1258195
Otherwise he has to give a opointer to the function were to store the string

void substr (char *src,int start,int length,char *dest)
{
    strncpy (dest,src+start,length);
    dest[lentgh]='\0'
}
0