[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to close applications?

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to close running application with my programm?
I am using Delphi 3.
0
Comment
Question by:kaloyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362488
hi kaloyan,

if you know the WindowTitle of the App you want to close, you can do it with this code

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  TheHandle : THandle;
begin
  TheHandle := Findwindow(NIL, 'Microsoft Excel'); {Excel, no open documents}
  If TheHandle > 0 then SendMessage(TheHandle,WM_CLOSE,0,0);
end;

meikl
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1362489
If you want the program to ask the user whether the modified file shall be saved, use meikl's solution, otherwise send a WM_QUIT instead of a WM_CLOSE.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zwarte earned 10 total points
ID: 1362490
for a very easy solution use:
application.terminate;

if you add this anywhere in you code, your application stops right there.
0