[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Direct access to PDF file page

Posted on 1999-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
In order to access directly one page of a PDF file, I want to know if it is possible and how I have to generate the PDF files to offer this fonctionnality on a Web link (for instance : <A HREF="myfile.pdf#10">Page 10</A>.

Thanks for your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:tplai
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859087
not sure if this works or not.. Just found it on a new site:

The only way you can link to a specified page of a PDF file is to create anamed destination for that page, which can then be referenced in the URL.
In general, the URL is of the format http://..../file.pdf#nameddestination 

e.g. To link to page 3 of file document.pdf you might create a named destination called `Page3' and the URL would be something like:
 
http://mysite.com/document.pdf#Page3
 
You can currently only create named destinations by using the PostScript pdfmark operator for Acrobat Distiller with the /DEST key. See section 4.4 of the pdfmark Reference Manual which comes with Acrobat 3.

Then in response, was this post:

I believe that linking from HTML to named destinations in a PDF only works if the PDF is being displayed within a browser using the Netscape plug-in or Internet Explorer Active-X control. It doesn't appear to work if Acrobat is a helper application.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1859088
you can create PDF using Adobe Acrobat Distiller software..  it's a commercial product available from Adobe..  

 http://www.adobe.com/


once you've installed Distiller on your system, it functions like a printer.. you select it as your output device, and spool files to it.. in turn, it created the PDF files..

once you've got the PDF file(s), you can simply put them in a directory on your web server, and reference them directly via URLs..


eg.


  http://www.somewhere.on.the.net/myPDFfile.pdf


should be okay..


on the browser side, you'll need to associate the Adobe Reader with the PDF extension.. this will cause the reader to integrate itself into the browser and display the file correctly..


good luck


0