Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel and dBase IV databases...

Posted on 1999-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How can I add characters to dBASE IV database in Excel (I'm using Office97)??

When I add characters, save that database and then open it those added characters have disappeared somehow.
I guess I have to somehow tell Excel a new database area so that Excel can save also those new characters? Or is it so?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:majala
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1615812
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1615813
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1615814
Are the tables for DBIV linked into Excel?  If so, how so?  Or are you doing this programatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1615815
Tables aren't linked into Excel and I just wanna manually add characters to that dBase table.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 1615816
You would probaly have to have to save the file as a DB iv file. To do this select save as from the file menu then select the "Save as type" drop down dialog box , and scroll down to the "DB4 (Db IV ) (*,dbf) and select it.
Hope it works .
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1615817
I do that already!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 200 total points
ID: 1615818
If you try rewrite existing DBF file - Excel could miss new data - when you open DBF file in Excel look at named range Database. Change this named range to cover all your data and save as DBFIV
0
 

Author Comment

by:majala
ID: 1615819
Yes, that really was the actual problem!
0