Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Editing Cards

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I've been looking for a video editing card for some time. I came across Miro DC 30+, which looks like the best one in the market, but very expensive. Someone mentioned to me Buz from I-omega, which is much cheaper. Anyone knows how it's like?
0
Comment
Question by:farsh
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1137792
Take a look at Matrox Marvel G200...

http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/marvel_g200/home.htm
http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/marvel_g200_tv/home.htm

They're at around $299 and good value for it's features and good performer too.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137793
I've opted for the DC-30+, and had a DC-20 trade in.  If you have another card, that may be an option.  Haven't yet installed it, but it is certified with the Adobe Premiere product versions I need to create what I want (5.1).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1137794
You could have a look at the Hercules Thriller 3 d card that has real time fast video in/out in many formats.

It retails for about 110$ US.

netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1137795
The matrox G200 is ok, but there are better.  Can't answer the question but I do know some good cards for your problem:

1) ATI all in wonder pro

2) Matrox Rainbow Runner

These are pretty good for the price, but there are better.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MetallicA earned 300 total points
ID: 1137796
The Buz is ok but you could get better.  It is $200.  Goto this address for a review on it.

http://web-e7.zdnet.com/pcmag/firstlooks/9803/f980313a8.htm

Goto this site for a list of tons of video cards with prices and information.  You will most likely find a good video card here:

http://www.techadvice.com/help/Products/V/videoCardsHome.htm
0