[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

apache, php3 and ms frontpage extensions

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have apache webserver installed on a freebsd 2.2.6 unix server. there is also php3 installed on it. so my questions is : can i install ms frontpage server extensions on my server without problems, do i need other packages .... ?
0
Comment
Question by:steinerm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2009313
No,
   MS Frontpage Externsion Server is not supported on FreeBSD. Please check http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/wpp/serk/intro.htm for more details and other Unix platforms that MS Frontpage Extension Server is supported.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steinerm
ID: 2009314
somehow it must work i know some providers in the states who did it
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 400 total points
ID: 2009315
I suggest that you follow the instructions on
http://www.rtr.com/fpsupport/download.htm


0