Solved

Logging in NT-Eventlog

Posted on 1999-01-20
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can someone please tell me how to build the message-file that you specify when you register your eventsource? I gather it's supposed to contain various insertstrings used by the NT-EventHandler.
0
Comment
Question by:pellep
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
A Windows help file mc.hlp comes with the Message Compiler mc.exe. It tells you all the details.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pellep
Comment Utility
I could't find mc.hlp. I downloaded mc.exe from the web, without
any .hlp file. Anyone know of a link to any examples?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pellep
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
Comment Utility
You should take a look at this book:

http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/winlog/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Let me know your email address so that I can send mc.hlp to you.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pellep
Comment Utility
pelle.pettersson@mandator.se
send me mc.hlp, and you'll have your points.
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
Sent.
0