Solved

comcat.dll error

Posted on 1999-01-20
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi to all experts

I made setup with the Developer Edition Tools.

When I installed the application I got the following error :
"comcat.dll was enabled to register itself in the registry."
and after that the setup program falls and don't finish the rest of the installation.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Eyal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1977309
It is becuse you propbly have a later copy of ie4 than the target computer. To work aroud the error read
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q174/2/17.asp

to see what microsoft recommend.

perove

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dtomyn
ID: 1977310
Just a comment to perove....

Thanks!  I had been starting to wonder lately if it was something wrong with my computer that was causing the error.  I had been just telling people to ignore this error, and that everything would still work fine.  Also, as stated indirectly via the link that you provided, I had also been having troubles (sometimes) with  the files: Urlmon.dll and Wininet.dll.  Hopefully this will now solve them.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1977311
Thanks...Just what i was looking for :)

I will be grateful if you could help me with another problem...
The file system.mdw is locked for multi user use.

Either case (if you know the answer or not) send me another massage and you will get the points.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:perove
ID: 1977312
On the comcat issue:
My rule...never make  install disks from a computer where ie4 are installed unless you KNOW-KNOW-KNOW that it is installed on all the target computers.

on the system.mdw issue...
What's the error, where do you get it?
Could be an idea to compact & repair it...

perove
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1977313
the error is can't right to this file. it is locked by anothier user.
I need just an idea how to overcome the problem. (I will check it in the client net)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
perove earned 100 total points
ID: 1977314
My last idea on the issue system.mdw is to try and delete the system.ldw that are in the same directory as system.mdw

sorry....

perove
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1977315
Thanks very much for your help.
0