Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Paradox Tables

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to write a routine that will create a paradox table (including indexes) based upon the structure of another paradox table.  How can I do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1362495
Hi johnClarke,

What about the TBatchMove component with Copy?

info :

batCopy      Create the destination table based on the structure of the source table. If the destination already exists, the operation will delete it, and replace it with the new copy of the source.

Regards, Zif.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362496
Hi johnClarke
Oops Zif was faster,


Table1 is source and active
Table2 is destination and inactive
both have the same Database entry

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Table1.IndexDefs.Update;
  Table2.FieldDefs.Assign(Table1.FieldDefs);
  Table2.IndexDefs.Assign(Table1.IndexDefs);
  Table2.TableName := Edit1.Text;
  Table2.CreateTable;
end;

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362497
Hi johnclarke,

appendix, i've comment out, what i do
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Table1.IndexDefs.Update;  {retrieves all available indexes}
  Table2.FieldDefs.Assign(Table1.FieldDefs); {Copy FieldDefinitions}
  Table2.IndexDefs.Assign(Table1.IndexDefs); {Copy IndexDefinitions}
  Table2.TableName := Edit1.Text;  {Give a Name}
  Table2.CreateTable; {Create, existing table will be overwritten}
end;

meikl
0