Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing a printer - please help

Posted on 1999-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I'm new to the mac
I have two powermacs, a G3 and a 7600.

I connected them unisng a cross ethernet cable (RJ45)
and I use file sharing. Works ok

The 7600 has an Epson Stylus Color 600 conected to it, and I would like to share it with the G3.

How can I do it?
I know haw to share a printer on a windows network (easy)

How can I do it on the macos (I have the priner share extention in the extentions folder)

Please help
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:danroberto
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581805
It actually has nothing to do with the mac OS. The Epson 600 simply isnt a network printer and thus cant be networked/shared. The printer share extension you have works ONLY on old apple stylewriters and is useless to any new printers and non apple printers. You might be able to do it with Birmy Power Rip but that would mean running RIP software on the 7600 and thus sucking up cpu cycles. There is an ethernet option for the epson 600 but in past experience it renders the printer deathly slow and for some reason lowers the quality (not sure what the correlation is yet). For that printer your best choice is to get a serial switch box and switch back and forth when you need to. Its not the prettiest solution but it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danroberto
ID: 1581806
Thanks for the answer

It is the macOS... I can share the epson 600 on a windows network...

I know, from few sources, that the epson 600 will work with the printer share extension... I just don't know how...

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581807
weed's answer is correct. Epson does not know how (or does not want) to write AppleTalk driver software for the Mac. This is probably the only instance where something is easier on wintel.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1581808
The sources that are telling you that Printer Share will work with a non-apple/non-stylewriter printer are just wrong. That extension was written solely for the purpose of the stylewriter and will work with nothing else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srose
ID: 1581809
There are two products that may help.  One is Akua Sweets (Scripting Agent, e-mail the author at akua@bluewin.ch).  I share my Epsons locally with a new product called EpsonShare.  You may access their WebSite at www.ses.fr/EpsonShare

S
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1581810
Yes i just found epson share too. Its a brand new product just (quasi) released. Be careful though as a previous version of the software made files go away.
0