Solved

How to let all files go to one folder?

Posted on 1999-01-20
9
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
In distribution of application (use application sutup wizard or whatever), how to know which file will go to which folder when the user doint setup (so can offer a file listing the details)? Even better, how to offer the option to let the user choose all the files go to one folder?
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1469591
I use wise, and does all of his own (great one).
Otherwise, sotre all the needed file for your particular application in your own dir. All the common OCX, DLL... should be stored in the System32 dir.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1469592
Hi waty

>I use wise, and does all of his own (great one).
What is "wise"? A setup wizard?

>Otherwise, sotre all the needed file for your >particular application in your own dir. All the common OCX, >DLL...should be stored in the System32 dir.
Do you mean the files will go to a folder the user choosed and folder Windows\System? Can I let all the files go to only one folder - the user choosed folder?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1469593
Yes, go on www.glbs.com.

>Do you mean the files will go to a folder the user choosed and >folder Windows\System? Can I let all the files go to only one >folder - the user choosed folder?
Sure you could, but doing this, you certainly will have several times the same OCX/DLL...  on different places on the user hard disk.

By storing them all in the System32 dir, this will allow only 1 instance and the latest one.


0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1469594
Using the Setup wizard, you have a the option of sending your OCX and DLL wherever you want.

When you are in the screen «Setup Wizard - File Summary», select the file you want to change the directory and click on the «File details» button. In there you can change the «Destination directory» to $(AppPath) which will install these files in the directory selected by the user at setup time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1469595
Hi Waty

>Yes, go on www.glbs.com.
Many thanks. I will go to see.

>>files go to only one >folder - the user choosed folder?
>Sure you could.
Can you tell me how?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1469596
Depending on the Setup maker. With "Wise", you choose where you want to store each files. You have also a dialog to let the user where to store the application, but in that case, take care to modify all the INI files, registry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1469597
I see, thank you vary much.
But I don't like the registry :-( Very difficult to change the registrys for an application, you don't know how many places the related registry keys an values, and where.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1469598
Using the setup wizard, you don't have to play with registry settings or INI files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1469599
To emoreau:

Thank you very much. I will tried what you said.

Username1
0