Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Type Tool

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I wish to know if there is a way to match the font of
a current text in an image so that I may add to the wording
using the current font, type, gradient ,etc...

Is there any such way to do this??
0
Comment
Question by:909233
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1116103
There are lots of variables, depending on your environment, ie. are you using ATM fonts, do you have the same fonts installed as source image font, etc.  For example, if running Windows 95 or 98, Control Panel has a FONTS option, within there you have the ability to view fonts, and to ask for a sort on "SIMILAR".  Thus, if you knew the font of source, you could either do a search of your computer for that font type and/or use the similar option to display quasi-matching fonts.

If the original Photoshop PSD image remained in layers, and you can open, modify, perhaps that will provide you with font-details.  I use Photoshop 5.0, if any  of this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FlyveHest
ID: 1116104
If you only have the picture, and dont know what font-face it is, i would say this i nearly impossible.

You could get a FontLister utility, which shows you all the available fonts on your system, and the visually try to match a font with the font in the picture.

If theres some sort of advanced texturing/gradient/glow or any other effect i would say that it would be NEARLY impossible to attain a even moderately good result.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1116105
What format or file type did you receive that you're dealing with?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Osiris010898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1116106
get yourself a listing /catalogue/type specimen of  fonts from major font foundries or  bookstores/art supply stores...hold it up to the screen and  eye ball it for a match...

since the text is part of the image, its rasterized, there is no known utility that exists that can do what you ask

overtime, if you are a designer/typographer, you will  develop a talent for recognizing type faces, even to the point of guessing who made the font, but with so many new faces being created,  you'll need to to stay on top of what's coming out in the font industry. Request catalogues from foundries, buy some art mags, ask another designer if he/she recognizes that particular face... but there is no way you can MATCH a RASTERIZED font  to an actual postscript or truetype font with an app.

gradients and effects of  THAT font are most likely  Photoshop filter(s)  that were applied.

email me a lowres portion of that image containing the font, and I could take a stab at it:    dendera@pacbell.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875514
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0