Solved

IRQ for new LPT port

Posted on 1999-01-20
15
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have CDwriter/Printer on LPT 1, so I bought a
parallel port card for my scanner,
I have a choice to set jumpers from IRQ 3 to 15,
so I looked at device man. computer properties,
IRQ 0 to 15 are already used,
What do I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:wanda101797
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1137797
I'm using Windows 98, IBM Aptiva E85.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137798
What IRQ usage is Windows 98 reporting?  Either from DEvice Manager, or IRQ assignments from Start - Programs - Accessories - System Info, hardware resources, IRQ - which then gives all.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137799
You should be able to copy the contents of your screen to WordPad or Notepad via the ALT+PRTSCRN command to minimize effort.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1137800
On Win98 machine, PCI components can share IRQ via IRQ steering.  This can be done under Bios>PnP Setup, also, USB can share IRQ with PCI as well.  It should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1137801
If you are not using one of your COM ports you can disable it which would free up either IRQ 3 or 4
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1137802
If your video card occupies an irq (which isn't used on most machines) you can probably free it from the bios.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137803
It's usual that LPT1: is associated with IRQ #7,
and that LPT2: is associated with IRQ #5,
but, many times, one finds that a sound-card uses IRQ #5,
under the assumption that few people have a second printer.

Can you configure your sound-card to use some other IRQ,
which will make IRQ #5 available?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1137804
Sys Info;
[IRQs]

0      System timer
1      Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2      Programmable interrupt controller
3      Communications Port (COM2)
4      LT Win Modem
5      Crystal PnP Audio System CODEC
6      Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7      Printer Port (LPT1)
8      System CMOS/real time clock
9      Crystal PnP Audio System MPU-401 Compatible
10      Hauppauge Win/TV 878/9 VFW Audio Driver
10      Hauppauge Win/TV 878/9 VFW Video Driver
10      IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
11      ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
11      IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
12      PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13      Numeric data processor
14      ALi Primary IDE controller (bus master)
14      ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller
15      ALi Secondary IDE controller (bus master)
15      ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller

the new parallel port is ISA.

I'm not using any com port cables, modem is on com1,
and don't have anything to plug a USB cable into that I can see,
on back of computer is 2 narrow slots like, with the USB symbol.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137805
> 3 Communications Port (COM2)

Do you have any hardware connected to this port?
(Your modem is connected elsewhere, as is your mouse.)

If not, then reboot, and enter BIOS-setup mode,
and disable the motherboard's COM2 port.

Then, you can use IRQ #3 for 'LPT2:'.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1137806
Otta,
I Disabled the Serial port - IRQ 3, that caused total chaos, I didn't think I was ever going to get back online.

This BIOS has Very little to it.
Under "Devices and I/O ports" there is;

Serial Port..........[disable]
base address....[ _ ]
IRQ............[ _ ]

Parallel Port.......[enable]
base address....[ 378h]
IRQ............[ 7 ]

The only other thing that might have somthing to do with this is under "PnP/PCI options".
Reset Resource Assignments...........[ no ] ( I did not change that)
when I Disabled the serial port, the base address & IRQ 3 went blank.
then I saved changes to bios, and before  windows 98 started, the bios gave this error;

195. Onboard parallel port conflict(s)
006. Equipment configuration error.
F1 to set up or Enter to continue

(jumpers set on new parallel card are for LPT 2 and IRQ 3)

When windows started, it changed alot. In device manager;
-Modems
..LT win modem /com3/ irq 9
..Parallel cable LPT1
..Serial cable com2

-Ports (com & LPT)
...Communications port /com 1  /irq 3
...Printer port  LPT 2 / irq 5

I have un-did everything and removed LPT card (and the 2 extra modems)
I think everything is back the way it was.
help

Off Topic- in the bios Memory section, I seen this "Maxamum Cacheable Size....64 MB"
does that mean that's all the RAM I can have is 64mg ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1137807
> in the bios Memory section, I see this "Maxamum Cacheable Size....64 MB"
> does that mean that's all the RAM I can have is 64mg ?

No.  Between your Pentium processor and your RAM is some "cache" storage.

Compare it to working at a desk, and having a shelf full of reference materials.
When you pull a book from the shelf, and put it on the desk,
you have "cached" it, for speedier access, whether you read
some text from the book, or write some notes into the book.
You don't have to take extra time to reach out to the shelf for the book.

When your desk gets covered with books, your "cache" is full,
until you either:
 - bypass the cache, and pull the next book directly from
the shelf into your hands, and re-shelf it immediately, when done;
 - clean-up your cache, by re-shelfing some books,
to make some room in your cache.

So, your computer has enough "cache" to handle the first 64MB of RAM;
you can have more than 64MB of RAM, but you'll find that the "extra" RAM
does not perform as well as the first 64MB of RAM.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:rwalesm
ID: 1137808
to free up a irq I would recommend getting your mouse off of ps/2 and onto a serial port (ps/2 uses irq only when mouse attached and serial port with or without a mouse uses an irq).  I had the same problem of two parrallel ports with printer and scanner.
I did not find that I really needed my mouse connected into the ps/s slot.  No obvious benefits.  May have to pick up a $5 adapter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1137809
rwalesm,
OK, I have unPluged my ps/2 mouse and connected a serial mouse,
when I rebooted, the ps/2 mouse was still in the device manager with bang,
I removed it and rebooted, when it started; "Windows has found an unknown device"
then it realized it was ps/2 mouse port and installed the software,

now there's still a ps/2 mouse on irq 12, with a bang.
Is there anything else I should be doing to get rid of the ps/2 mouse?
need more help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1137810
I have found the solution at the IBM site;
--Paste--
Aptiva - How to install a parallel port card
 Most parallel port cards are not Plug&Play. Your new port can share IRQ7 with the
original LPT1 port.

 1. Set jumpers on your new card - verify if your new card is using the free I/O  address 0278. The Aptiva parallel port usually takes 0378 address.

 2. Before the physical installation of the new card, launch the Add New Hardware
 section of Control Panel. Select NO to searching new hardware. Select Next. Select
  COM, LPT Port. Select Next to install 2nd LPT port.

 3. Open Device Manager and select the new LPT2 port. Select Properties, then
 Resources. Uncheck the Use Automatic Settings checkbox. Select Basic
 Configuration with the free I/O address you selected without any IRQ or DMA.

 4. Shut down the system. Install the card to a free expansion slot. Start the system.
The new card will be recognized.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 120 total points
ID: 1137811
I am posting the solution found by so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Please see your customer service question for an explanation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


                                  Comment
     From: wanda
                                    Date: Monday, January 25 1999 - 10:13AM PST

     I have found the solution at the IBM site;
     --Paste--
     Aptiva - How to install a parallel port card
      Most parallel port cards are not Plug&Play. Your new port can share IRQ7
     with the
     original LPT1 port.

      1. Set jumpers on your new card - verify if your new card is using the free
     I/O  address 0278. The Aptiva parallel port usually takes 0378 address.

      2. Before the physical installation of the new card, launch the Add New
     Hardware
      section of Control Panel. Select NO to searching new hardware. Select
     Next. Select
       COM, LPT Port. Select Next to install 2nd LPT port.

      3. Open Device Manager and select the new LPT2 port. Select Properties,
     then
      Resources. Uncheck the Use Automatic Settings checkbox. Select Basic
      Configuration with the free I/O address you selected without any IRQ or
     DMA.

      4. Shut down the system. Install the card to a free expansion slot. Start the
     system.
     The new card will be recognized.
0