Solved

Where does O98 keep draft emails?

Posted on 1999-01-20
8
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to locate a very important draft email I was preparing when my registry nose-dived. I have to locate it under DOS because W95 just won't load. I use Word as my default editor and I kept default settings when installing O98. It's gotta be there. HELP.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:MON053197
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cnealy earned 100 total points
ID: 1622639
The default storage location for draft e-mails is the "Drafts" folder within the .pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1622640
Can you give me the full path:
c:\ etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1622641
Can you give me the full path:
c:\ etc.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cnealy
ID: 1622642
Well ... bad news.  Just discovered that you can't hit a .pst from DOS.  Sorry.  See below description from MS site:

A Personal Folder file, also known as a .pst, is the medium for storing Mail Application Program Interface (MAPI) objects created or received by Microsoft Outlook 98. Unlike a MS-DOS or Windows file system, the .pst  is only accessible by a MAPI aware program such as Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1622643
Well I can copy it to a floppy and open it on another computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wildcard1
ID: 1622644
you can't open 95 in safe mode either? why don't you reinstall 95 over the top of itself...all of your old data will still be intact (unless you have a physical problem, like a bad hard drive) and it sounds like you will have to reinstall the system anyway if you want to use the computer again...

but yes, you can copy it to a floppy and import it on another computer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622645
MON,

Are you still trying to resolve this issue?

Darin
0
 

Author Comment

by:MON053197
ID: 1622646
Sorry, I should have dealt with this more speedily.
0