[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PIF File Format

Posted on 1999-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need the specification of .PIF file format, or any trick to edit PIF file from Windows API ...

Tahnx in advance .. Regards

www.model-fx.com 4 ever =)
0
Comment
Question by:SkizoWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1328033
According to Microsoft, .PIF file format is unavailable.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q101/4/16.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1328034
There's a book called Undocumented Windows File Formats. It covers the PIF file fairly well. http://www.rdbooks.com/store/products/rd2364.htm.


0
 

Author Comment

by:SkizoWalker
ID: 1328035
Argh !!

is there any API or somtheing like this like OpenPif() ClosePif(), ModifyPIF() ???!
(weird quastion,isn't it !!)


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1328036
Unfortunately not. Microsoft doesn't provide any help on this.
0