Solved

Pointing device problem (One More Time)

Posted on 1999-01-20
27
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have upgraded a laptop to Windows98 and since then have not been able to access the START menu without holding down the Control key. Both the keyboard button and the mice I have tried avoid the Start menu as a negative force field. I don't know if this is a hardware, software or Windows problem. (PSLH advised that I reselect the mouse. I want a refund for that advice) I have deleted mice and the associated software, reinstalled the mice and tried just about everything I could think of before coming here to ask the experts. I have downloaded the latest drivers and written to the mice people ... to no avail.

I upgraded my desktop computer without a hitch and the laptop had no problem with mice before the upgrade. Does anyone have a clue?  What is in Windows98 that is causing such a conflict with pointers? How can I fix it?

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:Modell
  • 11
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652369
Are you using any Windows98 Desktop Themes, which may have become corrupted, and/or do you have some mouse/pointer settings there in conflict?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652370
What mouse type, driver type and com port are you using?  Motherboard and bios setting for the mouse?  Any problems in device manager?  

Do you run maintenance, ie Scandisk, defrag, etc.?  
Have you checked SFC, system file checker to see if any system files are corrupted and or need to be updated?  It sounds like a conflict or corruption to me.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1652371
What do you mean "avoided the Start menu as a negative force field".  Do you mean the pointer wont go over it or do you mean that clicking does nothing?  I am not being sarcastic, It really would make a big difference in the answer.

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652372
The pointer will not touch the Start menu.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652373
Just off the wall, have you tried stretching the bottom taskbar/start menu to change its position and then tried?  I've never heard of this situation before, but worth a try.  It would help to know what type of mouse and driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652374
The mice I have right now are Microsoft and Logitech. The drivers are M/S serial drivers and Logitech v 8.2;  but what Really concerns me is that this happens when there is no mouse connected as well as when there is. There is only one mouse port on my laptop and the computer will only permit one pointer to be active; it disconnects the other.

Typical Scandisk runs every week; in-depth runs monthly; surface runs every time. There have been no negative maintenance reports and no warnings. There are no device conflicts reported.

I haven't a clue how to determine the Motherboard or the Bios setting.
If Start>Run>SFC will run the system file checker, I will do that.
The problem is not changed by shutting off Themes or invividual backgrounds and screen savers.

Logitech says their mice are not meant to work with Windows98; I say baloney! They work just fine on the desktop!  My hunch is that W98 is slipping some sort of command to my laptop that is interpreted by the machine and handled improperly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1652375
I have seen strange things like that due to a VIRUS. go to www.AVP.COM and download the Antiviral toolkit pro 3.2X, also, delete the MOUSE.COM, and reinstall it from the WIN98,go to DOS PROMPT and in the C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND type SCANREG/FIX
delete the COM1 and the MOuse, make sure there is no memory resource conflict between the mouse and modem, also, there can be other so check each one, they might not tell you until you look for them, if you find it, you will need to change it manually, some will let you change it others will not. also, as a reminder, when you do all this, do it from SAFE MODE.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652376
To Modell, Just note that in this question:
(PSLH advised that I reselect the mouse. I want a refund for that advice). Referred back to yr previous Q.10117945 Friday, January 15 1999 - 01:09PM PST. The question is not yet closed with no offered answer and which is still in pending and await answer. I still await your feedback to that question there. Thus,I wonder why you made the captioned note for asking refund for my advice since I have not received any rewarding points from you. Pls clarify.

----original question from you.
Have a Toshiba Satellite Pro 415CS laptop and since upgrading to w98, the pointing device, either button or mouse, has an anti-magnetic reaction to the Start menu. I can click on the Start button but from that point the device will not touch anything on the menu. I need to use the Control key to reach the Menu. Can anyone help me?
HAH, look at what's coming up ... #3.  How hard is this question?  For me? or for you?  If I say 200, can I ever ask another question?  yikes
-------
Question History:
Comment
From: pslh Date: Friday, January 15 1999 - 11:51PM PST  
To Modell, selecting standard PS/2 mouse and try.  Pslh
-------
May I further elaborate my points here as this is mainly a conflict of pointing device.
Yr problem is a very typical problem in win98 or in win95 for laptop or notebook Pcs.
Remember,this is a laptop Pc, yr original configuration have already equipped an internal pointing device (a touch pad with two button or trackball). Even you unpucked all external mouse or pointing device, you can still use the internal equipped mouse driver to activate the touchpad/trackball.

But in case, you use an external mouse especially the mouse connecting to your serial com port. Win98 during the startup will recognise it as a "standard serial mouse". That creates the internal equipped mouse driver having conflicts there due to the reason --- most of the notebook Pc using internal Ps/2 port as their internal touchpad or trackball device.

No need to delete all mouse drivers and reinstallation.
Perhaps my brief comment "selecting standard Ps/2 mouse" led you think that way.

My suggestion should be:
(1)If the start button still frozen. Get an external Ms Ps/2 mouse connected to your laptop at the Ps/2 port (not connecting to the serial com port). Next, switch on the Pc. Then the Ps/2 mouse will be automatically recognised by win98 and relief the conflicts previously recorded in your system. If the start button unfrozen, then shut down the Pc. Unplug the external Ps/2 mouse (in the condition of power-off). After at least 20sec later, switch on and boot up the laptop, use only the equipped touchpad/trackball as the pointing device without the external mouse. This is to revital or restore the Ps/2 touchpad driver and erase the previous record of conflict in port using.  

This is a very effective way to restore the pointing device function of your laptop in hardware approach. Action in brief, "Just plug and unplug an external Ps/2 mouse in your external Ps/2 port"

(2)In software approach, after your pointing device restored as (1), Go to the Start-settings-control panal- device manager - mouse, check if the mouse detected is "a standard serial mouse" or not.
If you do not have other serial mouse/pointing device connecting to your serial com port, just delete it by pressing the "remove" button in the pop-up menu. Confirmed Ok and Exit the popup and back to the desktop. Then shut down the Laptop. Plugin an external Ps/2 mouse in your external Ps/2 port, switch on the laptop.  Then go back to the path as I said in the device manager.  Now it should be a mouse "a standard Ps/2 mouse" is detected.  Keep it and don't remove.

After everything back to normal. If your external Ps/2 mouse is no longer used, unplug that and work carry out as usual.

Last but not the least, Ps/2 mouse should be microsoft or microsoft compatible for initialisation of win98 to recognise it.
other brands may got some conflicts and not advisable to be used in initialisation and calibration of the pointing device of win98.
If you have further queries, please feel free to add your comments for revision.  Hope to be helpful    Pslh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1652377
Try it in safe mode (f8 when Windows logo comes up).
I want to eliminate display drivers.
The pointing device drivers will still work in safe mode, so this will eliminate those as well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652378
The device manager lists only a standard Ps/2 mouse.
My Microsoft mouse misbehaves the same way as the Logitech mouse.

The mouse does not freeze up. It works perfectly until I click on the Start button; at that moment the cursor flys across the screen and will only come back to the edges of the Start menu, it will not touch it.

Holding down the Control key after clicking on Start gives me access to the menu. Why?

I have deleted the mouse and reinstalled it before I came to this site.

I understand the conflicts that arise in laptops. Mine has only a button control and, even if the mouse goes beserk, that should behave; it doesn't.

When I delete the mouseware, am I to only reinstall what comes on the W98 cd? Is that what you are saying Pslh?

Istal, my laptop doesn't know how to download or play. It is never in a possible-virus situation unless one came on the W98 cd ... in which case, my desktop would also be having a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652379
I have uninstalled the Logitech mouse and it's software. All that remains is "intellipoint" Ps/2 mouse. So this is default mouse.

I booted up in Safe Mode. Both pointing devices worked perfectly.
Restarted Windows and Start menu problem recurred. I think that means something but I don't know just what.

Don't know if this is important, but I forgot to say before that if I right-click on Start, there is no problem using the popup window. All problems are when I left-click.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652380
Adjusted points to 20
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652381
An afterthought, do you have some kind of unique settings established in Control Panel, Mouse that may be contributing to this behavior?  


0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652382
I don't know what you mean, astaec. In the control panel I have only one mouse listed and the properties say it is functioning correctly. Device managers says No Conflict.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652383
What I mean is, when I go to control panel, for instance (not device manager), and select MOUSE, there are lots of options for me to customize my mouse, ie... trails, right-handed, left-handed and other behaviors, do you not also have this, and could these settings be in conflict?

Just a thought, trying to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652384
Clicking on Mouse in Control Panel brings up mouse properties.Have only one mouse installed so no choice.  See no conflict there. I am presently at the Toshiba web site reading about bios and looking for any clue to what others have found when upgrading to W98. So many possibilities but nothing like my problem yet.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652385
To Modell,since yr Pc is using configured to win95, if you need to upgrade to win98, both software and hardware bios updating are needed.
(1)Your display card CT65548 need updating in the video bios.
Go to the following web-site and downloading the W95313.EXE :
http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/mobile/lst_548.htm

CHIPS Graphics Controllers
Windows* 95 Driver [W95313.EXE]
This driver allows CHIPS 69000, 65555, 65554, 65550, 65548, 65546, 65545 to support Windows* 95. It is for the PCI Bus and supports DirectX* 5 for the 69000, and 6555x products.

 W95313.EXE: Size:287857 Date:8/26/98 11:06:57 AM

(2)Since the CT65548 display chip set is not ACPI supported, and win98 system is not supporting the "suspend/sleep" mode in yr Laptop, moreover, yr "intellipoint mouse is also have some conflicts in suspend mode in yr laptop....
Thus, please disabled the suspend/sleep mode in yr CMOS setup. Save and Exit and reboot the Pc.  GO to the Start-control panal-power management- disabled the suspend mode and enabled the "Always turn on" for both harddisk and screen and "Never" to switch off system and "Never" to switch off display.
(3)Upgrade intellipoint to 2.2d english version.

Try and see if this can be helped.   Pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bugasa
ID: 1652386
go to safe mode and look there if the start is opened.
may be this is any device driver problem. if it`s working , run MSCONFIG ahd try to disable some of them.

also run SFC and extract new copy of SHELL32.DLL from win98 cd-rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652387
Sorry, but I don't understand what bugasa is saying.
In safe mode, mouse and button work perfectly.
Am trying some of the things Pslh recommended now, and should know this weekend if I still need help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652388
To Modell,remember before any bios upgrading, back up all valuable data to separate disk, or zip or other Pc.  Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652389
Problem is finally fixed.  Thank you Pslh. And thank you all for trying to help. Points go to Psllh and the matter is closed.
Amen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652390
To Modell,may I know which steps you've taken from my previous suggestion to get the problem fixed.Let'share for future. pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652391
Since everyone helped a little, here is a summary:
ASTAEC:
  Check for corrupt Theme files
  Check for pointer conflicts
  Run Scandisk, Defrag and SFC
  Try changing position of task bar/Start button
(First three done before coming to this site; last not considered)

ISTAL:
  Download, install and run Antiviral software
  Delete and reinstall Mouse.com
(Neither one considered; SFC obviates need for latter, virus not even suspected.)

TIM_HOLMAN:
  Try mouse in Safe Mode.
(Thanks Tim. When it behaved in Safe Mode, knew problem was driver)

PSLH:
  Use Ps/2 port, not serial port. (my mistake; all I have is Ps/2 port; misnamed it)
  Check Control Panel Mouse for how mouse is detected.
  Upgrade Hardware
  Upgrade Software (This is the winner!) Get Intellipoint 2.2
  URL given for intel downloads.
  Eliminate Sleep Mode ( I don't have Hibernate on this computer)
  Change Power-Management settings (Left for after software upgrade. Don't need now)

Sometimes when you think to yourself "it can't be that easy", it is! I stupidly thought that since Intellipoint was software for Microsoft mouse, support for that mouse would be on the W98 cdRom. Not so. I installed Intellipoint 2.2 and  P   O   O   F, problem gone!  Thanks all of you who gave me ideas. I don't know how to close this question. Hope one of you can do it for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652392
It's up to you who you'd like to invite to pose the answer so you can grade him or them.  If I read your response correctly, Tim-Holman and PSLH helped you the most, so again, it's up to you whether you feel you want to split the award points or offer to just one.

I'm glad a little piece of mine helped, but I wish no points in that regard.  Thrilled your problem is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modell
ID: 1652393
wow ... I feel so judgemental now !
Of the 20 points, I would be pleased to give Tim_Holman 2 points and Pslh 18 points.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1652394
I'm new here, and searched the database, but didn't get a clear answer as to how to handle this split, other than contacting customer service.  Perhaps either of the two rewardees can advise you further.

Again, glad you're functional.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 20 total points
ID: 1652395
To Modell,since yr Pc is using configured to win95, if you need to upgrade to win98, both software and hardware bios updating are needed.
(1)Your display card CT65548 need updating in the video bios.
Go to the following web-site and downloading the W95313.EXE :
http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/mobile/lst_548.htm

CHIPS Graphics Controllers
Windows* 95 Driver [W95313.EXE]
This driver allows CHIPS 69000, 65555, 65554, 65550, 65548, 65546, 65545 to support Windows* 95. It is for the PCI Bus and supports DirectX* 5 for the 69000, and 6555x products.

 W95313.EXE: Size:287857 Date:8/26/98 11:06:57 AM

(2)Since the CT65548 display chip set is not ACPI supported, and win98 system is not supporting the "suspend/sleep" mode in yr Laptop, moreover, yr "intellipoint mouse is also have some conflicts in suspend mode in yr laptop....
Thus, please disabled the suspend/sleep mode in yr CMOS setup. Save and Exit and reboot the Pc.  GO to the Start-control panal-power management- disabled the suspend mode and enabled the "Always turn on" for both harddisk and screen and "Never" to switch off system and "Never" to switch off display.
(3)Upgrade intellipoint to 2.2d english version.

While in considering all possibilites, nice to note that after upgrading the intellipoint to version 2.2d have had helped you out of the problem stuck. Nice to be helpful.  Pslh
0