Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving a database to a different partition

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have 2 partitions on a Compaq Server: C: with 2 GB and D: with 7 GB. How to "move" all databases (the default-one's and one small user-db) from Partition C: to Partion D:? The whole SQL-Installation is in the default-path on C:. It's MS SQL Server V. 6.5 SP 3 and i look for a comfortable way to configure this server more cleverer, if possible without backup/restore!
0
Comment
Question by:nomadam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjwik
ID: 1092733
It is possible, but not recommende to do this. If you look in the sp_device you will find wiche system table are storing the information about where the diveice are stored. If you change these values to your new ones, it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomadam
ID: 1092734
There is no stored procedure sp_device and maybe the question is misunderstood: I don't want to move the complete tree "mssql" with the Explorer as file-system from C: to D:! I am looking for a detailed (!) explanation how to manage this with the SQL Enterprise Manager (for example).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cjwik
ID: 1092735
Well it would be impossible for me
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spiridonov earned 200 total points
ID: 1092736
Would this help you :
Sql Books Online: "Administrator's Companion" Part 5 Data Management --> Chapter 12 -->Basic Backup and Restore Operations -->About Load -->Moving  a Database.
If this is not what you need, reject the answer. I'll give you another one, which is more complicated (you will need to change system tables and Windows Registry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomadam
ID: 1092737
Thanks, now I should be able to never put "50 point questions" again.
0