[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paradox and Primary Keys

Posted on 1999-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I get a list of the fields that make up a primary key in a paradox table ?  I would be grateful for any help offered regarding this.
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1362560
Hi JohnClarke,

Download the Free Rx Lib at http://rx.demo.ru/

Use component TTableItems and select dtIndices from property ItemType. Fill in the other needed propertties (table, database, etc). And viola, you got them.

Kind regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362561
Hi johnclarke


a sample to show indexinformation in a stringgrid

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i : Integer;
    s : String;
begin
  table1.IndexDefs.Update;  {retrieve IndexInformation}
  for i := 0 to table1.IndexDefs.Count -1 do
  begin
    //affected Fields
    StringGrid1.Cells[1,i+1] := table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Fields;
    //Name of the Index
    StringGrid1.Cells[2,i+1] := table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Name;
    //IsPrimary
    if ixPrimary in table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Options then
      s := 'PrimaryKey' else s := 'SecondaryKey';
    StringGrid1.Cells[3,i+1] := s;
    //IsUnique
    if ixUnique in table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Options then
      s := 'Unique' else s := 'NotUnique';
    StringGrid1.Cells[4,i+1] := s;
    //Sortorder
    if ixDescending in table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Options then
      s := 'DescendingSortorder' else s := 'AscendingSortorder';
    StringGrid1.Cells[5,i+1] := s;
    //IsCaseSensitve
    if ixCaseInsensitive in table1.IndexDefs.Items[i].Options then
      s := 'CaseSensitive' else s := 'NotCaseSensitive';
    StringGrid1.Cells[6,i+1] := s;
  end;
end;

meikl
0