[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

samba shares take long time to refresh

Posted on 1999-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Im using samba 2.0 on my linux server. when i'm adding or deleting a share in the smb.conf file and then save it, it takes a long time for my win98 machine to get that info.

if i delete a share it will be available for 10 more minutes before it disappear....is it supposed to be like that or do i have to change some settings?
0
Comment
Question by:anders_02
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1588178
Restart samba....

As root:
In redhat /etc/rc.d/init.d/smb restart

Otherwise:
killall -HUP smbd
killall -HUP nmbd
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grahn
ID: 1588179
....i'm using the slackware distribution...
i'm loading samba via inetd and i tried to restart inetd but that didn't help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588180
When you say "if i delete a share it will be available for 10 more minutes before it disappear", do you mean you see it through browsing the network from a 98 machine after you've restarted inetd?

If so, I doubt you can actually access it (even you you may see it in the browse list).  Try to doubleclick on the share and you'll probably get an error.

For a possible explanation, see http://www.microsoft.com/win32dev/netwrk/browse1.htm (particularly the section titled "Browser Failures with Microsoft Networking).

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:anders_02
ID: 1588181
well, it's true...
i can access the deleted share for a couple of minutes, even after i've restarted inetd...(and killed the old one)

maybe i can shut down samba in another way? (i can still access the shares after killing inetd, so i guess smaba is never shut down, just restarted...)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1588182
use this string of commands to shut down any trace of samba after you make an smb.conf change:

killall -HUP smbd
killall -HUP nmbd
killall -HUP `cat /var/run/inetd.pid`

Then try to re-access the server.  See what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anders_02
ID: 1588183
yep, it's working!
thanx for helping!



just propose an answer and you'll get your points


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 200 total points
ID: 1588184
Cool.  I'll restate the answer:

Use this string of commands to shut down any trace of samba after you make an smb.conf change:

       killall -HUP smbd
       killall -HUP nmbd
       killall -HUP `cat /var/run/inetd.pid`

Then try to re-access the server.  See what happens.
0