Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SendKeys Skipping the first send

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This is the first part of my program.  The first TAB will not function. There are other TABs in the program that do work. I have tried putting a timer after the App is Activated.

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    AppActivate "Merchant Management", True
    SendKeys "{tab}", True
    SendKeys "E", True
0
Comment
Question by:matthewkwp
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chabaud earned 300 total points
ID: 1469673
Try this alternate code (which send Alt+E):

AppActivate "Merchant Management", True
SendKeys "%E", True
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sduckett
ID: 1469674
I've tested very similar code using Word instead of your app as I don't have "Merchant Management".
The code works, but it does depend on the state of the App at the time the code is run. eg. If the cursor is in a document at the time it runs a tab is placed there, if a dialog box is open, a tab is sent to that dialog box.
Can you be confident that the app is in the state you expect at all times? What actually happens if you switch to Merchant Management and press 'tab'?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1469675
Yeah, SendKeys tends to be state dependent. You're much safer sending explicit Ctrl-this, Alt-that's than assuming that "two tabs" are going to activate some function.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkwp
ID: 1469676
Alt/Ctrl won't work.  I also tried this in a 'Notepad' Window and had the same results.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1469677
Try insert DoEvents statement between your SendKeys.
0