Solved

Could not find language driver

Posted on 1999-01-20
6
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I received an error upon opening a Paradox table:

Could not find language driver
 
Why and how do I rapair the file, when I'am unable to open the tabel?
0
Comment
Question by:rainbowsoftware
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eepetersmith
ID: 1362562
I can't completely answer the question, but someone who knows Delphi instead of just paradox could finish it.

One of the table properties can be the selection of a particular 'language file' other than the default.  If a table has different language file, the BDE (database engine) needs to know where those language files are located.  This is where I am less informed, in Paradox it was located under the IDAPI directory, such as c:\idapi\langdrv, what does Delphi use?  C:\BDE\Langdrv?

I'm also ill informed for the solution; someplace Delphi is told where the language drivers are located.  In Paradox it was in Windows' Win.ini under the heading
[BORLAND LANGUAGE DRIVERS]
LDPATH=C:\IDAPI\LANGDRV

The table is not (necessarily) corrupt.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362563
hi rainbowsoftware,

maybe the langdriver is not available for you,
try to delete the indexfiles (over Filesystem) and recreate new.
(LangDriver are used to determine the sortorder of the indexes)

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1362564
I did what Meikl proposed, deleted all indexfiles, then I was able to open the table and could recreate the indexes.
Thanks

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1362565
So think Meikl deserves the points :O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rainbowsoftware
ID: 1362566
Yes, Meikl deserves the points!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 1362567
Hi rainbowsoftware,

glad to helped you.
good luck again

meikl
0