Solved

Frustrating CD Rom drivers

Posted on 1999-01-20
12
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there experts.
I've just partitioned and reformatted a 512mb hard drive ready for Win95osr2.
I copied over the cdrom drivers to the C drive using the installation disk for the drive. Everything went fine up until the reboot when the system reported back that there were no device drivers loaded. It quoted a line from autoexec.bat, specifically referring to the extention "MSC001".
Of course I cannot continue on and load up my operating system because I cannot get at the CDrom.
The CDRom is a Creative 4x that is connected to the sound card.
Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:davepcam1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 50 total points
ID: 1761629
Your CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT should be loading your drivers.

For my particular brand of CD, this is the invocation line in CONFIG.SYS. The name of the driver is all that should be different on your system.

DEVICEHIGH=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01

This is the "generic" windows driver that is placed into AUTOEXEC.BAT

LH MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01

The name after the "/D:" is unimportant, but both the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT MUST MATCH.

Naturally the .SYS and .EXE files referenced need to be on your HD.

Once have these in place, you should be able to access the CD and install windows from there.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1761630
Here is the exact message I get when I boot up...

C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEX.EXE /D:\MSCD001 / M:8 /V

"Device driver not found. No valid CD rom device driver selected."

The d/ extensions in config.sys and autoexec.bat match.

I have checked the hard drive for the sys. and exe files and they are present.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1761631
What does your CONFIG.SYS have for it's DEVICE= statement? Also, is the \ after the /D: a typo or is it really there? This is a driver name and the \ may be the source of the problem. Try it as /D:MSCD001 and see if that helps. There also should NOT be a space between / M:8, again try as /M:8

M

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1761632
Sorry Mark 2150, I put you wrong with my typing...here are the two lines, correctly typed, from my autoexec.bat and config.sys files:

Config.sys:

Device=C:SBCD\DRV\SBIDE.SYS /V /D:MSCD001  /P:1E8,11

Autoexec.bat:

C:\SBCD\DRV\MSCDEXE.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:8 /V

Sorry about the confusion, hope this clears things up for you.

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hubman
ID: 1761633
I have a question for you do you have the CD-Rom hooked up to a sound card? How is the computer set up? What devices do you have in your computer(i.e. hard drives?)? Do you have more than one hard drive? let me know I probally can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1761634
Yes, hubman the computer is set up to a sound card.
The setup is very basic for this computer. i.e one hard drive, pentium 75, 520mb, 16mb ram, creative 4x cd rom, one floppy disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1761635
Sorry hubman in my previous message I should have said that the cd rom was plugged into the sound card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761636
Dave,
The syntax looks correct in your startup files.  My guess is the reason you get the error is because of an incorrect path to the driver files.

Does the C:\SBCD\DRV directory exist on the hard drive?

If not, and the driver files are somewhere else, they won't execute.  Just edit config.sys & autoexec.bat to reflect the proper path for them to load.

If that doesn't help, check that no other device in the system is using IRQ11.

An alternative solution could be to connect the CDROM to an unused IDE port on your motherboard.  Either slave it with the hard drive or as master on a secondary port if you have one.

Let me know what you find.
Regards,
Ralpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1761637
I agree with RMAROTTA, One way I make sure that all my bits & pieces are in one spot is to copy the .SYS and .EXE files to the root on C:. Then I drop the directory spec on the DEVICE line in CONFIG.SYS and in AUTOEXEC.BAT.

When your system boots, press <F8> to single step thru your startup. Make sure that the device driver is saying that its a happy camper when it loads in CONFIG.SYS. Send us the *EXACT* error message if it's *NOT* loading right.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:davepcam1
ID: 1761638
I've fixed the problem by changing the I/0 address to something other than the default setting recommended by the installation program.
Rmorrota, I am interested in how, when you only have Dos installed on your system, and before win95 is on your hard drive, it is possible to check I/O and IRQ settings in order to check for conflicts?
Where are the i/O and irq settings for system hardware stored before you install any kind of operating system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761639
Dave,

Pnp BIOS store information in NVRAM which is configured by the OS or, for defaults, upon resetting the BIOS.

You might have another card(s) (possibly a modem, SCSI, or NIC) using the same IRQ which is jumpered on your newly installed soundcard.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761640
BTW, that default address (01E8h) for that IDE port should not have caused any trouble. (The standard primary & secondary IDE port addresses are 01F0h & 0170h.
I think something else was changed for it to go to work.
Regards,
Ralph
0