Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Application Setup

Posted on 1999-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I wrote a VB5 application that I want to put out as shareware.  The executable file is 231 kb.  When I run the setup application to create the setup file, and put all that into a zip file, at the end I have a 2.3 meg file (this including all dll's and ocx's that I need for this particular application).  What can I do to decrease the file setup file size.  I know that I don't have an option with the OCX files, but do I need all those dll files.  I want a smaller file, so it will be a quick download.  Any suggestion.  Keep in mind that the program should run in any WIN95/98 computer.  Just looking for suggestions

JR
0
Comment
Question by:p1jar3
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZenMaster
ID: 1469682
You could rar it with winrar, and attach the winrar.exe file to your download.  This should make it somewhat smaller.

http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lakes/2797/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1469683
If you want it to run on *ANY* PC, then you'll need all of the stuff.

Couple of options:

Break out the baseline installer and your OCX's into two parts. Then if the user has already installed the baseline they can just down load your stuff.

Also: Once they've done a full up install if you make an incremental (no new OCX's/DLL's) upgrade then they can just D/L your new .EXE file and manually copy it over the old version.

Use the Multiple disk option when you use the setup wizard and have separate .ZIP files for each one. (DISK1.ZIP, DISK2.ZIP, etc). This makes it easier to manage than one huge .ZIP file

ZIP is going to squeeze most all of the air out, I doubt that RAR will pack it any tighter.

M

0