[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding second hard drive under SUNOS

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to add a second hard drive on my sun. It's an external hard drive and it comes directly from SUN.

Is there someone who know the recipe to install it without any problem.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:christg
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2009317
SunOS 4.1.x .. or Solaris 2.5.x ??
If your harddrive is one of the newer ones. You'll just have to
plug it into the SCSI port, set the ID to some unused. Reboot the machine under 4.1.x ... or "reboot -r --" under 2.5.x. When it comes up .. use "format" to check if the drive is there, partition it & use it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2009318
edit....
Before you boot -r make sure you can see it at the prom level.
Switch on and "stop a" straight away, then.....
probe-scsi or probe-scsi-all (depending on your prom rev.). If you see your new drive OK,
then boot -r, when you see your new drive, do what nothing says (boot -r), then edit.......
/etc/vfstab so that it mounts on bootup, just look at the existing entries and ensure you choose the right, device....
device....
/dev/dsk/c1t#d0s2
device to fsck.....
/dev/rdsk/c1t#d0s2
mount point....
/dir_that_you_made_for_mount_point
regards
Oh, and Don't forget to fsck it before you mount it

0
 

Author Comment

by:christg
ID: 2009319
Thanks a lot !!!

Just answer the question and I will give you the points.
Can you just tell me waht is the meaning of boot -r ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rfross earned 1050 total points
ID: 2009320
under solaris 2.x, boot -r tells the machine to re-configure
the devices directory, creating new device entries for newly
added hardware. If you forget to do the boot -r after adding
new hardware to the system, the machine won't see it.  For new
disks, you could also use the 'disks' and 'drvconfig' commands
to add the disks on the fly w/o rebooting. However I believe
it is recommended to do the boot -r. Also this is easily
accomplished by typing: `reboot -- -r`, while logged in as root.
This will pass the -r down to the boot command.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snowleopard
ID: 2009321
Storage device management under SunOS 4.x can be a little unfriendly, however you can use SpeedStor from Storage Dimensions. This is a Graphical (OpenLook) management system that easily manipulates Devices and Partitions, though it is no longer on the retail shelf you can call Storage Dimensions at 408.944.1203, and if you ask nice they'll send you the last version (I just had to pay for shipping).
0