Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus SMTP mail

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have SMTP mail running on a Notes 4.6 server running under NT 4 build 3. The server dials up our ISP four times a day and uploads any mail we sending and downloads any mail waiting. Sending is no problem. However when we recieve the mail it is decoded by the incoming tasks and assigned to the appropriate user. This is done by using their short names i.e. jmith@acme.com becomes John Smith/ACME. Notes seems to convert these correctly. I am the system administrator and have my user ID on the machine (This may or may not be relevant). NOTES insists on sending all incoming internet mail to me with me down as a bcc and correct recipient in the to box. However it does not send to the correct recipient. The only way I can get it there is cutting and pasting it to the correct mail file.

I have looked at the SMTPMTA_trace results as has my supplier with no joy.

We have tried numerous alterations of the configuration and connection documents but to no avail. Our Notes supplier has been no real help as have LOTUS.

Has anyone out there got a solution???
0
Comment
Question by:ST071698
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117920
This only raises questions:

Is the server running with the Server.ID or the Administrators ID?  It should be running with the server id.  Run the client, switch to the server id, close client and then stop and start the server.  It should list the id on the console as it loads.

This sounds like a connection document problem?
Incoming mail comes into the Inbound queue, is converted and passed to the Servers Mail.Box for delivery by the Router.
It looks like this last part is failing.  This could be related to either or both of the above.
Which version of smtpmta are you using?
Is the smtpmta in the same domain as the rest of Notes?
If not then there may be a Domain Document Problem in the smtpmta's Domain.

No Idea why you are in the bcc field, unless it is related to the server running under your id.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1117921
Ok I'll try checking out what it's running under i.e server/user. I'll come back to you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1117922
Thanks for your help unfortunately it still sends everything BCC to me. I'll check on the SMTPA version. We only have one domain and one server. I didn't get any ID message when I loaded the server other than the server name. Server ID wasn't mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1117923
I have now tried the server running under it's own ID with no client running at all I still get the mail. Having looked through the log we get as far as IMSGCNV then it reads that as my name although the original document has a different SendTo when you look at it. The version of SMTPMTA is the same as came with Notes 4.6 (how do I find the version?)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MW earned 800 total points
ID: 1117924
Did you check in the public address book the "mail user" documents for their entry in the "mail file" field. Couldn't think of a reason why they could contain all the same pathname, but this could be a reason to get all mail into the same mail database.
0