Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limiting Users Access in Linux

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there a way to limit a users access within Linux to just their home directory????

Thanks

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gandrews081397
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kane7279 earned 400 total points
ID: 1639210
If you change the permissions of the /home directory so that users do not have executable permissions, all users contained in the /home directory will not be able to get out of their own home directory.  If you are not familiar with how to do this try 'man chmod' it will go over file permissions.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1639211
change the user shell with a restricted shell (usually a link to the original shell wit a 'r' prefix: for ksh, link /bin/ksh to /bin/rksh).
Then the user will not be able to change directory, the shell will issue a message like "restricted shell, cannot change directory".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639212
kane7279, they still can cd to absolute path, like /tmp
0