Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Technical Fonts - Architecture & Engineering

Posted on 1999-01-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to find a source of fonts with architecture and engineering symbols. Most of the symbol fonts I am finding are very limited, I don't need pictures of little buildings either - I need stuff like doorway sybles, and center of gravity symbols.
0
Comment
Question by:coguide
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1114763
What program do you need them for?

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:coguide
ID: 1114764
I need these in Truetype format for windows 98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1114765
Understand that, but what app are you going to print from?

M

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:coguide
ID: 1114766
These will be printed from Windows in any common app...Wordpad, Word, PhotoDeluxe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1114767
Architecture symbols and engineering stuff are going to me mostly impossible to place in character based systems. What are you trying to do? I may have an alternative solution.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Diplomat earned 400 total points
ID: 1114768
If you buy and install CorelDraw V8, you'll get all types of symbols fonts: architecture, animals, engineering, buildings, plants, geographic symbols, etc.. that you can use in other Windows apps.

Diplomat


0