Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Version Compatibility

Posted on 1999-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a program (prog.exe) calling a dll (used.dll).
If i compile the dll and then the program Prog.exe runs fine.  If i recompile the dll then try to run prog.exe again I get error 429 (Can not create activex objext).  In order to get the program to run again i need to load the project up and recompile it (i dont even have to change any settings).  I have tried everything from project compatibility to none to binary.  Any help in solving this problem would be appriciated.  I am using VB5 with SP3 installed
0
Comment
Question by:scorpionjl
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scorpionjl
ID: 1469698
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:covington
ID: 1469699
When you use binary compatibility, what file are you pointing to for your interface reference?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 1469700
Lot of people (including me) have nightmare with this topic!!!

There is at least 2 methods to deal with. An easy one (but not the most efficient) and ... another method!!!!

The easiest way (but not the most efficient) is to use late binding (you know Dim objX as Object). This way, as soon as your component is correctly registered, your application will be able to use it as if they were compiled together.

For the second way, you have already begun your exploration: use Binary Compatibility. The trick is to compile your component. Once compiled, you make a copy of it in another directory. This copy will become your master template. In the component tab of your component DLL, you select Binary compatibility and in the text box just under, you point to the master template. As long as you do not touch the properties, methods and events that exist in your master template, your older applications are not supposed to have problem dealing with your newest component. But forget the new methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpionjl
ID: 1469701
Thanks, thats exactly what i was looking for
0