Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO FRAMES syntax

Posted on 1999-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
whats the correct HTML for rerouting a noframes browser to an alternate page?
0
Comment
Question by:lucid7
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845484
<FRAMESET>
your framse stuff here..
</FRAMESET>
<NOFRAMES>
Click <A HREF="altpage.htm">Here to go to a non-frames version
</NOFRAMES>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1845485
MasseyM,
you missed a '</A>' tag.
Add it after the word 'version'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845486
You are corret Otta... Sorry.

YOu could also add it after "Here"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845487
MasseyM-  I think he might be looking for an automatic redirect.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845488
I agree, but this is my thinking:

If the person is not using a "Frames capable" browser, what is the likelyhood of them using javascript?  Not very good :)  I know of no way, in the META tags, to say: If not frame capable, redirect.  If you do, please expound.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1845489
perhaps it's time for browsercap (well, ASP speaking of course)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845490
I agree... With ASP, it is easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucid7
ID: 1845491
MMassey- please answer the ? so I can give you the points!  thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 40 total points
ID: 1845492
Thanks lucid
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucid7
ID: 1845493
tx!
0