[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

tolower() done manually

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I know that ctype.h has a tolower function.

If I wanted to write one manually...how is it done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 60 total points
ID: 1258224
It could be done as follows:

char tolower(char c)
{    if('A'<=c && c<='Z')return(c-'A'+'a');
     return(c);
}

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1258225
depending on your locale...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1258226
Thank you.
0