?
Solved

How do i make IE5 check my email in every 1 minute and notify me !?

Posted on 1999-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using IE5 with Win98, and can anybody tell me how do i config it inorder to make it notify me when new mail is arrived without opening the outlook express?
0
Comment
Question by:clo1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 1652411
hi clo1,
there is no option to do this
just run outlook minimized ,ie5 is a web browser not a mail client ,
if you want this the easiest is open outlook express
under tools/options
on the general tab for how often to send&recieve just set it to your time and to play a tune so you will hear when new message arrives
and then you could always just make a short cut to outlook in your startup folder then it will start automatically when you boot windows.
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652412
clo1, if the proposed answer doesn't serve your needs, feel free to reject itso others may try and assist you. There are add-ons to do as you desire, whether it's one or 100 mail boxes.
Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652413
One of the most popular ones is ICQ (www.icq.com)
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652414
Bart, I run ICQ for tech reasons, but for the user who wants pop up notification without their mail client running, I've got something a whole lot better and there's little or no overhead (CPU or memory use) involved!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652415
oh i am sorry i never realised that thanks for saying so Dennis
clo
  Reject my answer as it isnt correct

Apoligies
Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652416
er.. you just accepted my answer ,did you see the comments or do you not want to install plugins?

dennis i read your comments in other questions to and now i see why your no 4,keep up the good work
Regards Barry


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652417
Thanks Barry!

Keep going, you'll catch up soon!
0