?
Solved

Delphi 4 Personal Oracle 7.2 Windows 95

Posted on 1999-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am trying to connect to a personal Oracle 7.2 database but dont seem to be able to get the configuration right in the BDE Admin. I keep on getting the error "Vendor initialization failed." , BDE Error 15879. When I click on next I get the error "Alias: ORACLE1"

I have set the vendor Init to ORA72.dll and have made sure that the Orawin95\bin directory is on my path but I still get the error

Any Ideas

Regards Tony Edwards
0
Comment
Question by:zoomin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1362614
hi,
Officially, Delphi 4 / BDE 5 only supports Oracle 7.3 upwards.
But you can get around it if you replace the new SQLORA32.DLL in
the BDE directory with the old one from Delphi 3 your "Vendor init" message will go away and the BDE will connect with Oracle 7.2.
Try this and let me know if it is ok now.

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1362615
HI zoomin,

maybe your Oracle-Client is not configured properly (try to connect with SQL-Plus) or the BDE-Entry are incomplete (SERVER NAME, NET PROTOCOL).

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoomin
ID: 1362616
Hi Barry

A True expert. Nobody else came up with this solution but it worked first time.

Many Thanks

Tony Edwards
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 1362617
im an expert,im ann expert na na na na na


lol glad to be of assistance
Regards Barry
0