Solved

html or browser issue?

Posted on 1999-01-20
6
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i have two tables that are set up the same except (a-ha!) that the top table has an embedded table that is aligned right. I have a cell that contains an image to be aligned left (which is contained outside the embedded table, but still in the parent table), to match the table below which has content aligned left. i can make this work in all browsers except IE3. Any reason why I can't get this work?
0
Comment
Question by:headland
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845496
Please post code or email it to masseym@javanet.com

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1845497
left and right...
right and left...
in and out...
where am I again?

[outer table 1         ]
[ [     ] [      inner]]
[ [image] [      table]]
[ [     ] [           ]]

[outer table 2         ]
[?????                 ]

warning question is confusing...self destruct in 10 seconds...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MagicJ
ID: 1845498
Please post the code, ur explanation is too confusing
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1845499
Did you accept the talbes that I fixed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:headland
ID: 1845500
very well done. not to mention efficient.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845501
Thanks a lot.  Have a good day.
0