Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internal modem

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed redhat linux 5.0. Everything is fine accept the modem will not dial out. I can see the modem with setserial and serialstat, but it will not dial? It is not a Win-modem. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:hpster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1632188
 Can you send commands to the modem using seeyon or minicom or some other terminal/serial communiations program?
Try performing the dial manually using ATDT perhaps, and see what sorts of codes or noises or messages you get back, from the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpster
ID: 1632189
Thanks for your input, When i use seyon or minicom, it initializes the modem but does not make any sound or give any message. Using ATD from the command line, it simply just gives me a prompt.

I still haven't figured it out.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1632190
The modem should respond to just AT with OK. If it doesn't something is seriously wrong. If it does, you can enable the speaker with ATM1. You can dial with ATD(T)<add your number here>.

I don't know if you already know this, so don't be offended if you do :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpster
ID: 1632191
I have finally solved the problem. Unfortunately the modem was bad. I got any older modem, plugged it in and it worked fine. Thanks for all of the tips as they were helpful in determining the bad modem

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vx earned 800 total points
ID: 1632192
Please have this question removed then, post a message in http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/

0