Solved

Change display adapter driver---------->

Posted on 1999-01-20
15
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I recently installed linux and win95 got wiped out.  So I got another  hard drive(removable) to and installed win98.  My nec versa6060 had 800 by 600 screen and 16 bit color, now it only has 16 colors and 640 by 480.  I got neomagic to send me the driver for my neomagic magicgraph 128XD, But I cant get win98 to recognize it, It may be Im doing it wrong (I never did this before).  Please help...looking at the computer in16 colors and 640by 480 sucks......

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:sillygoose
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652458
hi sillygoose (cool name)
i put this step by step if it dont work maybe the driver they sent you isnt a good one

 open control panel
   click display
1)  settings
2)  advanced
3)  adapter
4)  change
5)  next
6)  check the second option to display a list of the compatable    drivers and click next
7)click have disk
8) browse to your inf file neomagic sent you
9) click ok untill done

that should be it any probs let us know
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652459
Inthe,   I tried that before and I just tried again.  It says that the specified  information does not contain info. about my hardware....I think that it is because when I click the adapter tab it is set to "Standard PCI Graphics adapter VGA"...I have changed it many times to try to get it to work but None of them give my work.  In the list Windows 98 gives, it doesn't list the specific type of adapter I have.  So when I click "have disk" it is looking for drivers for the standard, not the neomagic.

any other suggestions?

Brian
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652460
mmmm
how about putting the drivers in the windows\Inf directory then choosing
the show all hardware option to see if it turns up there
Barry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652461
Sillygoose, can you post here a list of the files neomagic sent you? Please make sure you post the file extensions.

Windows 98 and NT both utilize video memory probing, but unfortunately the Neomagic card does not support this. At present there are no Microsoft mini drivers that support this card, but there may be a driver from their site. Do you have a site address, I'll give you a hand with it!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652462
the file sent was W95_619-T.00.   I dont know if that answers your question.  Also I dont know how to post file extentons.

www.neomagic.com
support@neomagic.com

Also, I dont know how to put it in the windows\inf dir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652463
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652464
when he said post file extensions i think he meant like
are the file extensions   .exe   .inf   .txt etc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652465
did they not send you a readme file with them
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652466
Sillygoose, indeed, I meant if you have a file that is whatever.exe or whatever.inf, the "exe" or "inf" is important so we can help you install it if that's possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GRPS
ID: 1652467
refer to comment by inthe

I would advice caution before you put the driver in windows directory.  I once did it for a display adaptor driver in windows 98 and I had all sorts of problems. It is best to put the downloaded file in a seprate directory and refer to that directory when windows asks you to name the directory to read from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652468
whem  I go to folder options it says W95_619-T....                    

but when I go to properties it say s  W95_619-T.00.zip.    

DOS name  W95_61~1.zip
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1652469
Sillygoose, try this:

1. If you don't already have one, create a temporary folder on your "C" drive called temp, such as in:  C:\Temp

2. Using only of the popular zip\unzip programs such as Pkzip etc, unzip that file to the temp file you created.

3. Once the file as be unzipped, or uncompressed, use Windows explorer to go to that Temp folder and look through the files. You should find either a setup file or a file that ends with .inf. If the setup file exists, then click on it and install the drivers. If setup does not exist, but the .inf file doesn, right click on it and click install. Now restart the system and setup your monitor.

Let me know!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1652470
GRPS
im sure it is irrelevent as to which directory a file is in windows does not no it exists unless you tell it so.if windows new which files exists there would be no need for setup programs etc and the right click /install option on inf and reg files.
please tell me if im wrong but im sure this is the case :-)
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1652471
So all I had to do was unzip!!  Not only is it back to normal, but I have better color than before.  I would like to thank everyone who helped.

Brian
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652472
Well done Brian!  Enjoy!
0