Solved

Calendar Problem

Posted on 1999-01-20
15
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My question : There is some problem on the alarm in my lotus notes calendar. It does not alert me. I have try on another PC, it still does not alert me. Any solution for these??
0
Comment
Question by:kat_yeo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1117925
I've seen this behaviour several times. It's a bug in Lotus Notes 4.1 up to the latest version.

I've got a very simple solution:
1. Go into your mail file
2. Click on Actions
3. Click on Calendar Tools
4. Click on Calendar Profile
5. Modify any field in there (any will do). Save your Profile
6. Close Notes and Restart it.

If it works, you're in business!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117926
Your solution does not work.
Any other solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
ID: 1117927
I know that the first time you try and set an alarm for something - notes will tell you that you don't have alarm notification set and ask you if you want to do it now.

If you have never received this message - you may need to do something about it - unfortunately - I don't know what.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1117928
Did you select the following options in your Calender Profile?

Scheduling Options

Default appointment/meeting duration: 60 min

Enable alarm notifications

Automatically set alarm(s) for:
Appointments/Meetings      30 minute(s) in advance
Reminders      60 minute(s) in advance
Events      1 day(s) in advance
Anniversaries      1 day(s) in advance

0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117929
I have try the steps which you mentioned, but it still not working.


Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1117930
Ok Kat,

 Have you tried to go into the ($Alarms) view of your mail file? While there, look if you have any meeting inserted there (they are the actuals meeting notice so don't delete them!).

  To go into the ($Alarms) folder,

 1. Go into your mail file
 2. Press CTRL + SHIFT and keep them pressed until I say to release them.
 3. Click on the menu View
 4. Click on the Goto options
 5. Scroll down the list of folder and find the ($Alarms) one.
 6. Double-click on that folder to enter it.
 7. You may now unpress CTRL+SHIFT.

 So now that you are in there? Do you see anything? If theres nothing then it's normal you don't have any alarms.

 How go get the alarms back??? Well there is 2 options:

 1. Write a LotusScript agent that will

     1. Check your Calendar Profile to see what you want as alarms for an appointement, an event, etc, etc.
     2. Go through all the documents in the ($Calendar) folder and "reprocess" them (see the code in the Calendar Event form) to have they correct alarms time.

 2. Manually

     1. Edit each document in your calendar and resave them, this will "reset" the alarm for the document (for the meeting) your are editing. If you have a repeating appointement, Notes will ask you if it should modify all of the repeatings or only the one you are working on. Well, even if you say all of them: notes will only update the current one (perharps if you modify the parent meeting it will work).

I really hope this helps you!

Enjoy!

 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 1117931
Kay_yeo, would you care to comment on the comment I posted on feb. 16th? Thanks, I just want to know if it helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117932
Hi, mchampou
Sorry for the delay in respone. I have try the method u teach me, but still unsuccessful. I think it is really a bug in Lotus Notes. Is it?

Anyway, Thank a lot for your help. I really appreciate that.

Does anyone encounter this error before?

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1117933
If you do have the user preference Lock ID after xx minutes switched on and your desktop is being locked because you did not use your Notes desktop for a while, Notes is not being able to notify you, because it has no access to the mail database
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MW
ID: 1117934
Forget my proposed answer. It can't be the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117935
Can anyone help on the above subject mentioned?


Thanks & Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117936
Hi mchampou,
Thank you for your reponse and help.
I did response on your comment before. I have try the method which you tell me, but still not working


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kat_yeo
ID: 1117937
For you info, we do not use Lock ID function, hence I don't think that is the answer.

Thanks & Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenjones
ID: 1117938
Have you looked at File ---- Tools --- User Preferences (the Mail tab) and checked either visibile notification or audible notification ???  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 100 total points
ID: 1117939
I agree with kenjones. I think that the settings on File->Tools->User preferences override the settings for the calendar-profile. Remember that after you change the settings for user-preferences, you must save them and restart Lotus Notes.
0