?
Solved

Fax in Win 98

Posted on 1999-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How to use Microsoft fax in Win 98
0
Comment
Question by:agribiz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscrouch
ID: 1652473
Does it exist in Win98?  I thought Microsoft removed it and the only way you can get it is if you upgraded from Win95 and it is still on your machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 150 total points
ID: 1652474
Locate WMS.EXE on the Windows 98 CD ROM in Tools\OldWin95\Messaging directory.  Launch the executable by double clicking the file or selecting the file and hitting Enter.  Follow the prompts provided by the install.  If prompted to reboot when setup is completed, select OK to allow setup to reboot and finalize settings.  Once setup is finalized, first time users will need to create a profile.  You can create a new profile by double clicking the Inbox Icon on the Desktop or selecting the Inbox Icon on the Desktop and hitting Enter.  Follow the Inbox Setup Wizard instructions.
.From (CD):\tools\oldwin95\message\us\wms-fax.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:agribiz
ID: 1652475
Thank you for your help, but I''ve never found the sub dir of Tool\OldWin95\Messaging in my C:\Windows directory or in my Win 98 CD ROM installation disk. Would you help me further where I find this subdir.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:agribiz
ID: 1652476
Thank you for your help, but I''ve never found the sub dir of Tool\OldWin95\Messaging in my C:\Windows directory or in my Win 98 CD ROM installation disk. Would you help me further where I find this subdir. The only subdir in my CD Win 98 is Channel, and some other *.Cab File.


0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652477
Agribiz, the easiest and most effective way would be to download Outlook 98 from the Microsoft.com\office download site and install it. It provides you with Version 8 of WinFax free!

I'll post the procedure for you as an answer when your ready.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1652478
Do you have a Windows 98 CD? If you go to a command prompt and log to that cd drive and type dir. it should look something like this. If it doesn't, I'm wondering if you have a legal copy of Win98.
E:\>dir

 Volume in drive E is Windows 98
 Volume Serial Number is XXXX-XXXX
 Directory of E:\

ADD-ONS        <DIR>        05-11-98  8:01p add-ons
AUTORUN  INF            81  05-11-98  8:01p autorun.inf
CDSAMPLE       <DIR>        05-11-98  8:01p cdsample
DRIVERS        <DIR>        05-11-98  8:01p drivers
README   TXT         2,838  05-11-98  8:01p readme.txt
SETUP    EXE         3,824  05-11-98  8:01p setup.exe
TOOLS          <DIR>        05-11-98  8:01p tools
WIN98          <DIR>        05-11-98  8:01p win98
         3 file(s)          6,743 bytes
         5 dir(s)               0 bytes free

The Win98 <DIR> above contains the Channels subdirectory and cab files, but the TOOLS directory is _outside_ of it.
IF you can download Outlook 98 without Office 97, I didn't know about it. It is a pretty nice mail reader. I'm using it now, but never explored the fax capability.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1652479
Agribiz, (and Dudley)

Here's the URL for Outlook 98:

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/downloadDetails/outlook98detail.htm

If you have any version of Outlook or other office 95/97 products, they will satisfy the qualify product search.
Dennis
0