[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB Application Setup

Posted on 1999-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have finally completed a educational visual basic application thats ready to be released but when end users try to install it; they encounter countless errors pertaining to ocx and dll files not registering or violations. Is there a soundproof way that I can ensure my app gets installed on every machine????? HELP????
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonald_g
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JiaH earned 600 total points
ID: 1469748
How about use the setup wizard that shipped with VB? It can get the dll and ocx your application needed and install, register them in the user's machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hddp666
ID: 1469749
If you have VB5.0, go to the Microsoft site and download the VS97_SP3 patch kit. It fixed the installation problems that I was having with applications.
0