?
Solved

devices (mouse,modem) are not detected.

Posted on 1999-01-20
10
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My com1 and a day later com2 stopped detecting any serial device plagged in to them.
{Luckyly I have a PS2 port into which I plagged in a mouse).

The plag and play finds the two ports normaly and the hardware device manager of win95 indicates NO CONFLICT.

Before I give up on the 2 comms and install an internal modem (com2 had an external one)I would like to know if something could be done.

(Again my win95 device manager indicates no conflict.)

any help would be welcome thanks
Uri.
 
0
Comment
Question by:uw00001
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uw00001
ID: 1137841
Sorry the PC is a pentium of 150 Mgh and 64 mg.
Thanks again.
Uri.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1137842
Check BIOS settings to see if both com's are enabled.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137843
Uri, try this:

1)  Boot the computer to safe mode. (Press F8 key for menu when you see "Starting Windows95" message at startup.)

2)  Right-click My Computer-> Properties-> Device Manager.  Click the "+" next to "Ports (COM & LPT)", and remove everything listed there.

3)  Shutdown & re-start the computer.  Re-boot when prompted.

Windows should detect and install the devices correctly when it loads the next time.  Let me know how it goes, or if you need help with any of this.

Regards,
Ralph
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1137844
Does you BIOS setting include an entry saying YES to having a plug and play operating system or anything like that?  I had similar problems due to that.  Perhaps it is a little piece of the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uw00001
ID: 1137845
Thanx every body here is the situation:
Today I lost my sound as well.
so at a certain point I followed Ralph sugestion and removed all the serial + lpt ports
as well all the sound and game controlers
The config. was entirely free from all the mentioned above.

When I booted normaly the PLAG and PLAY brought back every thing.

 beside  the modem which was attached to com2 (which I removed as well from the hardware config. table).


To Vikiing and Astaec: All CMOS relevant  params. where put into ENABLED.

I think I'll reinstall win95 any body has an opinion about that??

Thanks again to all
URI.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137846
There's probably no need to do that if you don't have any conflicts reported in Device Manager now.

Is everything working, or are you having difficulty with anything else?

Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaphod7 earned 450 total points
ID: 1137847
I have found in situations like these that the connectors to the motherboard from the serial ports become loose.  Check them to make sure that pin one is lined up with the red band on the cable and that they are plugged in firmly and correctly.  Even if these connectors are unplugged, Windows 9x will still see the com ports...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uw00001
ID: 1137848
to Zaphod7!

There are 2 rebbons connecting the 2 coms very tightly to the mother bord I can't disconnect them even if I want.

beside I think that my sound card problem is happning  with the ports problem not by pure coincidance.

I appreciate your help
Uri.
 
To Raplph!
So far only the 2 coms and the loss of sound.

If it is not a hardware damage case then it might be the CMOS/BIOS problem because the mouse problem occured as well when I used a win95 startup flopy that has a mouse in and which gave a warning about a missing mouse.
the same startup came ok with the mouse before the problem.

So we can't even talk about some damaged drivers in the root hard disk.

win95 installation may setup some CMOS parms.  ???

take care

Uri.





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137849
Uri,
Please reject the proposed answer if it has not solved your problem.

Are the serial ports recognized by the BIOS at bootup?

If not, a re-install of Windows is not going to repair the problem.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:uw00001
ID: 1137850
Thanks every body time to close the case.

The case: simply the motherboard died on me.
take care
Uri  
0