Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing driver

Posted on 1999-01-20
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After reinstalling Win 95, I received an error message.  I was instructed to install load the driver OPL3-SAx.  i do not have any driver like that.  None of the games that were used before can be used now - like Madden 99, FIFA World Cupm, Nascar Racing - my kids and my wife are driving me crazy.  What can I do to solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:bgerlach
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1761647
I think it is a sound card driver. Look for it and install.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1761648
What kind of computer do you have? OPL3-SAx is a sound card driver.  The installer usually comes with the computer when bought.  Or maybe you can try installing one of the games you said. It may have the necessary sound driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761649
Is there any listing in Device Manager for a sound device?
If so, please describe what you see there.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1761650
Big page of sound drivers here!!!:-
http://www.sprintcomputer.com/drivers/sound/
OPL3-SA for 95 are on this page.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ahood earned 100 total points
ID: 1761651
Seems You have an Intel MotherBoard.

Some of the Intel's MotherBoards are equiped with Yamaha OPL3-SA Sound Card on Board.

You should have the Driver on the Intel's CD which you should get with the MotherBoard

Or You can Download the Drivers from Intel's Sight or at the following Adress:

ftp://bbs.easx.co.il/Motherboards/440lx/AL440LX/al_cdrom/SOFTWARE/AUDIO/WIN95/SW.EXE
0