Solved

New harddrive and New problems

Posted on 1999-01-20
28
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have put a new 6.4 gig harddrive in my old 486DX266. My problem is I wanted to put 98 on it but it is on a CD and I can not get a F: drive letter recognized. I know it needs to be in Autoexec.bat but I do not seem to be able to use the EDIT command in DOS. I finally was able to find some of my old 3.1 disks and now have 3.1 installed but no way to access my CDROM. I do have a few DOS 6.2 disks but I am not sure I have all of them. How many should there be. Can I put on my Windows 98 upgrade edition on without first putting on 95? Hope you understand my problem. Can you slowly walk me through getting the CDROM letter recognized and available for use?Thanks, John.
0
Comment
Question by:jmillsp
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +5
28 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137851
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1137852
The whole installation of W98 is done with your CD and a bootable diskette containing the minimum software to make the job, that normally comes with that CD. That starts CD adequate drivers and everything runs smoothly.

If you don't have the bootable diskette, you can ask for a friend (who has W98 on his machine) to prepare it for you, following these steps:

Go to My Pc ==> Control Panel ==> Add/Remove Programs ==> Startup disk tab ==> Create disk button

You will need one floppy disk with at least 1.2 MB capacity (an old 5 1/4 diskette is enough). When you insert the startup disk in your computer before restarting, the computer starts from that disk, not from your hard drive (provided that BIOS settings allow boot from diskette).

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1137853
I think you need to find a cd-rom setup disk first or you can first connect your hard disk to a computer with a working cd-rom and then copy the win98 installer there.  Then you can just run the setup from the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137854
John,

Before we start, I'll assume the new hard drive is correctly installed and partitioned in your computer.  Let me know if there is any problem with that.

Since you have Windows 3.1 installed, you're almost ready to install the Win98 upgrade.
The first step in getting the CDROM installed is to locate a copy of the device driver for it and the MSCDEX.EXE file.

Let me know what you have, and I can give you directions for creating the startup floppy.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137855
Sounds like some good advise from all of you. Remember this is an UPGRADE version of 98 not the stand alone version(if that makes a difference. The harddrive is installed and partitioned correctly. I have a drive C,D,E all for the harddrive. I do have the setup disk for the CDROM but when I run same it does not want to allow me to use it. I think the reason for this is that it is not recognizing the drive F: as a CDROM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1137856
You should allow WIN95/98 to take the entire HD as one large volume instead of splitting it up. Life will be much easier and your CD will be D: and all of your HD will be C:.

M

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137857
John,
There is a difference in the full version compared to the Win98 upgrade.
Obviously in order to upgrade, it will be necessary for you to access the CD.
Add the following statement to config.sys on the startup floppy:

LASTDRIVE=G

If that doesn't help, please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here. (the ones on the startup floppy)
Also, let me know if there are any errors noted on-screen as the computer boots up.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137858
I do not think my old computer will let me make the harddrive all one C: drive. Also, as I initially stated I cannot edit without a text editor. I do have some old disks but not sure if I have all of the DOS or not. Is there a web site or something I can download to get same? Thanks again

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137859
John,

You don't need an editor.  You can create the files simply, using the Dos copy command.

The autoexec.bat file needs only one statement:

     MSCDEX D:/MSCD001

The config.sys needs, but two:

     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<Your CDROM driver filename here>.SYS D:/MSCD001

Let me know if you don't know how to create them.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137860
Damn typos......
Put the slant before the D: in each of those lines.
     For example:  MSCDEX /D:MSCD001

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1137861
in order for windows to see your new drive you must do the following

1) enter you cmos You do this by pressing delete during the startup screen.
2) Autodetect your hard drives exit and save

3) start your computer with a boot disk only

4) this book disk should have FDisk.exe

5) Run Fdisk.exe and create a Primary Partition on your drive

restart your computer and windows will find your new drive and assign it a number.  You can also use fdisk to change the order of drives (i.e. A,B,C,D,E,F .....)

all versions of Microsoft products come with a text editor.

at the command promt type EDIT



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137862
rondeauj,
jmillsp has already indicated:
   "The harddrive is installed and partitioned correctly."
and:
   "...as I initially stated I cannot edit without a text editor."
Please submit your suggestions as a "comment" rather than as the "answer" for a problem. (As others have done in this thread)

John,
It seems that answers are mistakenly accepted here all the time.
When you accept (grade) the "proposed answer" in the green box, it closes your question and awards the points to that person.  Please reject any answer proposed if you are not satisfied that it solves your problem.  Many experts can then participate in a solution for your problem.
When the solution is found, you can then simply invite the expert of your choice to submit his answer for you to grade.
 
We need some feedback from you now.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rondeauj
ID: 1137863
thank you for your input
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137864
I need a crying towell. I just spent 7 hours on my friends 486DX2 trying to get win98 on it. I did find my old DOS disks and got them installed on it then was able to install the cdrom with the use of the text editor making the last line in config.sys "Lastdrive=Z". Prior to this I called technical suppport at Quantum as it is a Fireball 6.4 drive. Someone told me I could make the harddrive all C: instead of breaking it up thus I reformatted again and thought I had 98 installing but it kept hanging up and when I thought it was installed my mouse was very slow and nonreactive. I ended up deleting 98 from the drive and installed 95. 95 runs some better but not perfect. I noticed that it indicated I only had 450 megs or so of available space. Of course I was thinking what now. I think somehow the harddrive is partitioned for only 500 megs or so and not even recognizing the rest of the drive. I no longer show a D,E drive. I wonder if the bios simp[ly will not support the C: drive only and that it must be set up with the c,d and e????? I also noticed it was giving me an error that said there could be a virus as my settings had changed. Is there a way for a virus to get into anything other than the harddrive???? It is a brand new drive.
HElpppppp! I feel I again need to reformat this thing and start all over again. Please walk me through slowly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137865
Okay.
The drive can be partitioned as on large partition if you have the FAT32 file system.
FAT32 comes with Win95 version "B" and newer, or Win98.  It does NOT work with Dos or the original release of Win95.(FAT16)
Check your version by right-clicking on My Computer, select properties, and the Win95 version is displayed under the "General" tab.
If you don't have the newer version it will be necessary to break the drive up into 2GB partitions because that's the maximum size used by FAT16.
Run FDISK from a command prompt to determine what is on the drive currently.  You can get a report by typing FDISK /STATUS at a command prompt.
Please post the results here.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1137866
1. To make C: one 6.4 GB partition you need:
   1. Format it FAT32 using Win95 OSR2, or Win98 fdisk.
   2. BIOS of your motherboard, capable to support big drives. Bios can place 2 limitations -- 540 MB big partition, if old motherboard and 4GB if not so old.
   
2. To make clean install of Win98 from upgarde CD-ROM you need:
    1. Make start-up disk from Win98 as mentioned viciing.
    2. Check if your bios supports big disks or hope that it does and go forward, you will see it anyway.
    3. Boot your PC from Win98 boot disk. You will have CD-rom driver loaded too. (when see menu choise, choose with CD-ROM IDE driver (I think you have IDE CD-Drive).
    4. run FDISK from a:.
    5. Answer "Yes" on question "Do you want a support for big HDD".
    6. delete any existing partitions on HDD.
    7. make new partition of maximum size. And make it active.
    8. Restart and boot back from a:
    9. Format new partition.
    10. a:\sys c:
    11. md c:\install.
    12. c:
    13. cd install
    14. d:
    15. copy *.* c:
    16. c:
    17. setup
    18. setup in one moment will prompt you for all win3.1 diskets or Win95 CD-Rom.
    19. If you will have criminal problems in the process of installation, it means that you have limitations in BIOS support of big hard drives. In that case you need to install on-track drivers.
Best regards,
Eizens
 
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137867
John,

The FIRST step to take is to be certain that the BIOS sees the whole drive.  If your CMOS setup has an "Auto-detect" feature, use it.  If not, enter the drive's Cyl-Hd-Sect parameters correctly, (probably printed on the label) and be sure the "LBA" option is enabled.
This is the most important step in configuring your entire drive for use.  If it's not done correctly, there's no point in going any further.
If you have trouble with this, then STOP.  Come back here and let me know what you find.
If that's okay, then you can proceed with FDISK and FORMAT of the partition(s).

If BIOS sees only approximately 500MB, or has no LBA option, then it will be necessary to use some kind of "overlay" program.  This software is used to translate the drive's geometry so that the BIOS can use the entire drive.
Please see the following page for info and a link to download Quantum's version of the software:

http://support.quantum.com/software/diskman8.htm

Let me know what you find.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1137868
Completely agree with above cooment. And I suspect that your PC is enough old to be the case. Check it!
Best regards,
Eizens
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137869
I will not be able to try out your answers till Sunday but I really do appreciate your help (all of you)
rmarrota, there is one thing I was wonderring about the downlaod you indicated. Do you think that is the same utility that came with the new drive?
Also, now that I have it formatted for just a C:, and evidently need to reformat the whole thing again, can I just put in that utility program that formats the harddrive in and let it do its thing like I did the first time? The first time I installed the drive and used the setup utility I had the C,D and E drives but when I did it again trying to get the C: only for all 6.4 gigs is when I ran into the problem. Thanks for the help, again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137870
John,
I don't know what program you had before, but the download I gave you is the latest version Quantum has for their products.

As I explained previously, FAT16 is limited to 2GB partition size.  This means you'll be required to break the drive up into several partitions to use the entire drive.  But you will need the overlay software to see the whole 2GB if you don't have LBA.

If you have FAT32 available in your operating system, you can create one partition of the whole drive's capacity "IF" your BIOS has the LBA function.

What does BIOS report after POST, when the computer is booted?

(POST = Power-On Self Test.  A series of diagnostic tests that run automatically when you turn your computer on.)

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137871
Ralph, I am dumb, do you want what it says after it counts out the ram? Thanks, John
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137872
That's it!
What does it say the drive size is?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ikxsoft
ID: 1137873
there should be three disks, but as long as you have the first one, dos will install and will boot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137874
Now, what kind of an "answer" is that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137875
Answer is not an answer to my question. I would like to go ahead and split the points between rmarrota and Ralph. I think my friend got tired of me messin with his computer. He bought a new one. What are friends for? I was about ready to get it rolling, thanks to you guys when he goes and buys a new one! I might need some help with the old one though. I put the old 320 meg drive back in it and do not know what values I need to set for cylinders etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137876
rmarotta and Ralph?  Do you mean me?

The info for your drive should be printed on it's label.  If not, tell me it's name & model number and we can locate the needed info on the web.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmillsp
ID: 1137877
I told you I was dumb. Yes Ralph or rmarotta I mean you. Looks like you should get all the points to me. Thanks for your help.
Sincerely, John
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1137878
Glad to help John.
Let me know about that other hard drive and I think we can get you going.
Regards,
Ralph
0