Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon Screen

Posted on 1999-01-20
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A friend of mine is haveing a win98 problem that he wanted me to ask in here.  Everytime he boots up his computer he gets the LOGON screen asking him to log in with his name and password.  He has tried everything and cannot get this screen to go away.  Someone please report with the answer to this if there is one.
0
Comment
Question by:Ronado
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 80 total points
ID: 1652480
next time it comes up enter his name but no password then it shouldnt come back again.if he has set a password he'll need to delete the *.pwl file first.do a file find and find the pwl were if his logon name is joe the pwl file will be joe.pwl
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1652481
If he's on a network, he'll need to check that the initial logon is set to Windows; Control Panel, Network, Primary network logon. Then he can stop the dialog by not entering a password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronado
ID: 1652482
Thank-You INTHE             The deletion of the PWL file did the trick!
0