Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cron to send e-mail

Posted on 1999-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need to run a cron job that will mail a .txt file to a group of folks on Monday each week.
I run Linux 5.2. I've tried several crons' but no luck.
I know it's simple, but I'm stumped..!
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Pote
0
Comment
Question by:pote
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1639213
assuming your mail program is  /bin/mail (and it is BSD-style):

59 23 * * Mon /bin/cat file.txt | /bin/mail -s"subject" user@domain.name
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 300 total points
ID: 1639214
Use a script like
#!/bin/sh
/usr/lib/sendmail mailinglist  <<EOF
Subject: the mail every day
From: reply@mydomain.com
To: Mailinglist@mydomain.com

$(cat thetextfile)
EOF
-----------------
And the cron times are the same as abow.
0