Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Delphi create Telnet program?

Posted on 1999-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can Delphi create a telnet program with terminal emulation?
or do u know of any links that may have a program like that?
0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 30 total points
ID: 1362655
waipahu

Yes this can be done in delphi with the correct component, it is downloadable from www.torry.ru under vcl then internet and communication section...

there is a telnet component available there...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1362656
Yes, almost any programming language can.

there are several examples, besides the ones Boris told you about, check the ICS suite.  There is at least one example emmulating VT100 there.

Regards,

Jconde
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1362657
ICS is good!
0
 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 1362658
Thanks I'll check it out...is that the one written by Pittie or whatever his name is?
How do u use it? i have these wsocket component and other stuff and not
sure how to put it all together? how would u do keyboard mapping?
I'm trying to write a telnet program to access our HP UNIX computer.
thanks
0