Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cron to send e-mail

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to send e-mail via a cron job.
Basically, I want to have the cron run every Monday, and e-mail a .txt file to a group of people.
I run Linux 5.2
I've tries several crons but no luck.
I could use some help...
Thanks
Pote
0
Comment
Question by:pote
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2009333
This's a duplicate question ... please post to expert's customer help to remove this one.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009334
Since no Answer has yet been locked, you can delete it yourself, without having to bother customer support about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weinerk earned 600 total points
ID: 2009335
add the following line to your crontab (all on one line)

0       9       *        *       1    cat letter.txt | /usr/ucb/mail someone@somewhere.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6821514
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects that and the expert will now receive these points, all verified.

Please click on your Member Profile, select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.
 
Thanks,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0