Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cron to send e-mail

Posted on 1999-01-21
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I need to send e-mail via a cron job.
Basically, I want to have the cron run every Monday, and e-mail a .txt file to a group of people.
I run Linux 5.2
I've tries several crons but no luck.
I could use some help...
Thanks
Pote
0
Comment
Question by:pote
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Strange
ID: 2009336
Add this line to your /etc/crobtab file:
* * * * 1 root /usr/sbin/sendmail aaa@bbb,ccc@ddd < /path/a.txt

then reread cron file by executing
kill -HUP `cat /var/run/cron.pid'

and here we are ! Waiting for results

0
 

Author Comment

by:pote
ID: 2009337
The line below sends me a blank mail. It does not pick up the .txt file.
* * * * 1 root /usr/sbin/sendmail aaa@bbb,ccc@ddd < /path/a.txt
Also tried:
* * * * 1 root /bin/cat/ textfile.txt | /usr/sbin/sendmail aaa@bbb,ccc@bbb
Still get a blank e-mail

Help !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2009338
Perhaps a scripts called mail.sh

#!/bin/sh
/bin/mail abc@def < file.txt
/bin/mail def@abc < file.txt

Although
/bin/mail abc@.def def@abc < file.txt
should also works for the above. The cron file should look like

* * * * 1 /usr/local/bin/mail.sh > /dev/nulll 2>&1
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 300 total points
ID: 2009339
Create a script call sendthemondaymail


#!/bin/sh
/usr/lib/sendmail a@b.com c@d.com <<EOF
Subject: Monday mail
From: me@domain.com
To: Mondayreceivers@domain.com

$(cat thefile)
EOF

then and a crontabentry that runs this script
* * * * 1 /pathtoscript/script
0