Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MMSYSTEM266

Posted on 1999-01-21
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi !

i have a queer problem running some video cd's. Most the ones i came along have .dat files which run on active movie or media player, anyone you chooose. Now when i try to run a  .dat file it says 'MMSYSTEM266 error loading device, please check that the driver is loaded properly'

anyone got any clues what driver mmsystem266 is ?...or how i can fix this problem ?

0
Comment
Question by:gabbar
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1020815
The solution to your problem is in the article here:
"Err Msg: MMSYSTEM266 The Device Could Not Be Loaded..."

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q139/8/06.asp?FR=0

Let me know if you need more help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1020816
That simply means that the system does nt have the driver/codec installed, and is therefore incapable of playing the file
re-install the program that allows you to view these movies, or reinstall windows if you wish
0