Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ScrollBar

Posted on 1999-01-21
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do I Create a ScrollBar like this
..
SCROLLBAR Scrol1 ;
without using MFC
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184694
Do you mean you want to write a class like MFC's scrollbar class?  That is quite involved  (I know, I've put 3 years into my MFC-like class library.(
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1184695
You can do it by using a simple CreateWindow call with SCROLLBAR as the class name
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1184696
that allows you to create the scrollbar control window, that doesn't allow you to do something like

SCROLLBAR Scrol1 ;

For that you need to wrap the CreateWindow()--and a lot more into a class.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 1184697
Year that's working ..

Well thats a smoth way of doing it. (I am using registerd classes)  !

>Where can I find a list of all registerd classes ?<

0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 1184698
Year that's working ..

Well thats a smoth way of doing it. (I am using registerd classes)  !

>Where can I find a list of all registerd classes ?<

0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 1184699
Whoops...(sending 2 times)
Ok I also want to draw a BMP in an window (And I have got that to work)

BUT, the window i created like this:
W1 = CreateWindow("edit",...)
And I found out that "edit" class is not the optimal way to do this. How do I init a window optimised for showing BMPs. The problem is that the "edit" window atomaticly redraws, resulting of multiple redraws (NOT clever)-- I want to do like this:
w1 = CreateWindow("no_redraw"..), or acturly get the window to point to the BMP, so that I wont have to redraw on scaling with
WM_PAINT:
 update(...);
return 0 ;

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1184700
Register your own class for that
0